Brighter Future Awards Winners 2022

Congratulations to all our winners, our runners up and notable mentions announced at our Brighter Future Awards on 8 June.

Written by
Mark Henderson
Find more by category:
Find more by tag:

It was a wonderful celebration and amazing to see the work that housing professionals are delivering and by doing so, creating a brighter future for tenants and their communities. Thank you to all of the 100+ nominations, our sponsors and our judges.

Thank you to the community for making Brighter Future Awards an amazing success. A particular thank you to our event sponsors: Unis Goh, Toshiba, NSW Communities and Justice, Bethanie Housing Limited, Accessible Properties, Bridge Housing and Churches of Christ QLD.

Executive Excellence
Winner - Dushy Thangiah - Yumba-Meta

Runner up - Bernadette Pinnell, Compass Housing

Notable Mention - Ian Lynch, Pacific Link Housing

Leading Asset Management

Winner - Churches of Christ QLD

Runner up - CHISOR Project Group and CHIA NSW

Notable Mention - Kathryn Cranny - Mission Australia Housing


Excellence In Social Housing

Winner - Wungening Aboriginal Corporation - Reset Integration Program

Runner up - Te Mahi Ngatahi' Maintenance Contract 2020-30, Kainga Ora

Notable mention - Coast2Bay Housing Team

Future Leader

Winner - Matthew Douglas - BHC

Runner Up - Carrie Bock, Compass Housing

Notable Mention - Paula O'Leary

Inspirational Team Member

Winner - Sarah Tutolo, Noongar Mia Mia

Runner up - Ali Akbarpour, Believe Housing Australia

Notable mention - Jandy McCandless, Compass Housing

Leading Community Engagement Practice

Winner - Arncliffe Community Hub, Evolve Housing

Runner up - Moreton Bay Engagement Project, Coast2Bay Housing Group

Notable mention - Community Connect in the City, Unity Housing Company

Leading Housing Development Project

Winner - Benson Place, Logan, BHC

Runner up - Hillside Gardens Residential Development, Yumba-Meta

Notable mention - Brickmakers Precinct, SGCH

Leading Innovation

Winner - Secure Home Programme, Queenstown Lakes Community Housing Trust

Runner up - Te Mahi Ngatahi' Maintenance Contract 2020-2030, Kainga Ora

Notable mention - Bonnyrigg Sensory Garden, SGCH

Outstanding Achievement Award

Winner - Professor Dave Adamson, Compass Housing

Runner up - Brett Hanna, Regional Housing Limited

Notable mention - Barb McKenna, SGCH

Response To Covid19

Winner - Believe Housing Australia

Runner up - Pocket Park Grocery Delivery Service, HousingFirst Ltd

Notable mention - 2020 Covid Response, Kainga Ora

Tenant Led Initiative

Winner - Felix Morgan, Felix's Art Club

Runner up - Inside Westside, Westside Housing Company

Notable mention - The Clean Team, Unity Housing

See a live recording of the event here : https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=7Y-FqhbUmEs

Start your journey:

Contact us today to start your journey towards a  brighter future for the housing sector.